Scientific Programme

Format of the school

The activities of the school will start on Sunday afternoon and will finish the following Friday evening. The structure will include 3 hours teaching in the morning from 8.30 to 11.30 and 3 hours and an half in the afternoon (lessons from 16.30 to 19.30 and a general discussion from 19.30 to 20.00) for a total of 31 hours of formal teaching.

 

Each lesson will be of 45 minutes plus 15 minutes of questions and answers.

Official Language All the lessons will be in English. No simultaneus translation will be provided.

Sunday January 26th

Opening Lecture
TBD Fauser Bart (NL)
New developments in ovarian hyperstimulation for IVF

Monday January 27th

ASSISTED REPRODUCTION: THE ENDOCRINE IMPACT
08.00-09.00 Artini Paolo G. (I) In patients with only one or two oocytes, is it better IVF-ET or ICSI?
09.00-10.00 Tarlatzis Basil (GR) ART: The role of pre-ovulatory
progesterone rise in hyper – and hypo – responders
10.00-11.00 Artini Paolo G. (I) Supplementation with DHEAS in poor responder patients
15.00-16.00 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Exacoustos Caterina (I)
Sonographic evaluation of the infertile patient : how to assess uterine cavity and vascolarization, ovarian function and patholgy, tubal patency and patholgy of the salpinx
16.00 – 17.00 Bitzer Johannes (CH)
Heavy menstrual bleeding – the daily challenge for the gynaecologist
17.00 – 18.00 Tommaso Simoncini (I) Hormone dependent menstrual cycle dysfunction and Abnormal Uterine Bleeding
SPECIAL LECTURE
18.00 – 18.00 Bouchard Philippe (F) Progesterone and progestins:
neuroendocrine effects and mechanisms of action
19.00 – 19.30 General Discussion

Tuesday January 28th

ADOLESCENT GYNECOLOGY
08.00-09.00 Creatsas George (GR)
Disorders of the menstrual cycle during adolescence
09.00-10.00 Bouchard Philippe (F)
Hypogonadotrophic Hypogonadism, functional and organic: lessons to learn
10.00-11.00 Creatsas George (GR)
Prevention of adolescent pregnancies
15.00-16.00 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Schindler Adolf (D)
Non contraceptive benefits of hormonal contraceptives
SEXUALITY AND TRANSSEXUALISM: HORMONAL INFLUENCES
16.00-17.00 Bitzer Johannes (CH)
Hormonal influences on women’s sexuality throughout the reproductive life span
17.00-18.00 Vujovic Svetlana (SRB)
Transsexualism: endocrine
aspects
SPECIAL LECTURE
18.00-19.00 Sultan Charles (F)
Management of Adolescent hyperandrogenism
19.00 – 19.30 General Discussion

Wednesday January 29th

POLYCYSTIC OVARY SYNDROME
08.00-09.00 Fauser Bart (NL)
Polycystic ovary syndrome; diagnosis and female health implications
09.00-10.00 Genazzani Alessandro (I)
From life-style to insulin sensitizers for PCOS
10.00-11.00 Genazzani Andrea R. (I)
Polycystic ovary syndrome: from contraception to Hormone Replacement Therapy
15.00-16.00 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Pluchino Nicola (I)
Strategies for fertility preservation
PREGNANCY: THYROID DISORDERS AND ENDOCRINE DISRUPTORS RISKS
16.00-17.00 Milewicz Andrzej (PL)
Thyroid Disorders and Pregnancy
17.00-18.00 Sultan Charles (F)
Endocrine disruptors: impact for the pregnant woman?
SPECIAL LECTURE
18.00-19.00 Tarlatzis Basil (GR)
PCOS: Health risks in PCOS
19.00 – 19.30 General Discussion

Thursday January 30th

MYOMETRIAL PATHOLOGY AND ADENOMYOSIS
08.00-09.00 Mettler Liselotte (D)
Fibroids and adenomyosis, current treatment options
09.00-10.00 Pluchino Nicola (I)
Effects on sexual function of medical and surgical therapy for endometriosis
10.00-11.00 Exacoustos Caterina (I)
Myometrial pathology: sonographic evaluation of myomas and adenomyosis
15.00-16.00 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Simoncini Tommaso (I) Pelvic floor and sexual dysfunction between hormones
OBESITY AND METABOLIC SYNDROME
16.00-17.00 Genazzani Alessandro (I)
Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome: impact and relationship with menopausal transition
17.00-18.00 Milewicz Andrzej (PL)
Endocrine and Metabolic Disorders in Aging Women
SPECIAL LECTURE
18.00-19.00 Mettler Liselotte (D)
Conservative and operative treatment of endometriosis
19.00 – 19.30 General Discussion

Friday January 31st

HORMONAL CONTRACEPTION
08.00-09.00 Schindler Adolf (D)
Hormonal contraceptives:
progestogens and thromboembolic risk
GYNECOLOGICAL CANCER
09.00-10.00 Biglia Nicoletta (I)
Breast cancer: preservation of fertility and pregnancy after cancer
10.00-11.00 Sismondi Piero (I)
Ovarian low Malignant
Potential Tumors?
PREMATURE OVARIAN FAILURE AND MENOPAUSE
16.00-17.00 VUJOVIC SVETLANA (SRB)
Premature ovarian failure: how to solve fertility
17.00-18.00 SIMONCINI TOMMASO (I)
Cardiovascular prevention at the menopausal transition: role of hormonal therapies
18.00-19.00 Genazzani Andrea R. (I)
Menopause and HRT: doubts and certainties
19.00-19.30 General Discussion
19.30-20.00 Closing Ceremony of the ISGRE Winter Teaching Course

 

About the Meet the expert Sessions

Each day there will be a Meet the expert session. It will be divided into a presentation part and a discussion part where participants can expose and ask questions about clinical cases.
Meet the expert sessions are included into the course registration, participation is optional.